PT IN

PROGRAMAÇÃO

12/JUL - MONDAY
8h00 – 9h00 OPENING CERIMONY
9h00 – 10h00 OPENING PLENARY
Chair: to be invited
10h00 – 10h15 BREAK
10h15 – 12h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM M1
Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Nanostructures and Engineering Materials
Chairs: Daniel Ugarte (UNICAMP) and Jefferson Bettini (CNPEM)

Quentin Ramasse (SUPERSTEM laboratory, UK)
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM L1
Scanning Microscopy Using Electrons and Ions
Chairs: Marcia Attias (UFRJ) e Lia Medeiros (Fiocruz-PR)

To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
12h00 – 12h45 LUNCH BREAK
12h45 – 13h45 SPONSORS SESSION
13h45 - 14h00 BREAK
14h00 – 15h00 CONFERENCE I
Integrated differential phase‐contrast in scanning transmission electron microscopy
Naoya Shibata (Tokyo University, Japan)
Chair: Daniel Ugarte (UNICAMP) and Paula Jardim (UFRJ)
Microscopy and microanalysis on restoration and cultural heritage
António Candéias (Évora University, Portugal)
Chair: Márcia Rizzutto (USP)
15h00 – 15h15 BREAK (MUSIC)
15h15 – 17h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM M2
Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Nanostructures and Engineering Materials
Chairs: Daniel Batista (UFRGS) and Giovanna Machado (CETENE)

Nestor Zaluzec (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM L2
Structural Biology/Cryo-EM
Chairs: Chuck Farah (USP) – To be confirmed

To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
17h00 - 18h00 POSTER SESSION
18h00 HONORS AND MEDAL CERIMONY
TUESDAY (07/13/2021)
9h00 – 10h00 PLENARY II
The future of Microscopy and perspectives – Next 50 years
(Angus Kirkland, University of Oxford)
Chair: Jefferson Bettini (LNNANO, CNEPEM)
10h00 – 10h15 BREAK
10h15 - 12h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM M3
Correlative, Optical and SEM Microscopy Applications
Chairs: Yaro Parizec (Petrobras) and Paola Ferreira Barbosa (UnB)

Reiner Neumann (CETM, RJ) – To be confirmed
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM L3
Non-linear optics-based microscopy
Chairs: Hernandes Carvalho (UNICAMP) e Alexandre Bruni-Cardoso (USP)

Samantha Lewis (Berkeley University, USA)
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
12h00 – 12h45 LUNCH BREAK
12h45 – 13h45 SPONSORS SESSION
13h45 – 14h00 BREAK
14h00 – 15h00 CONFERENCE II
Microscopia In Situ
(Ovidiu Ersen, University of Strasbourg, France)
Chair: Marcos Farina (UFRJ)
Computational Microscopy
(Fernando de La Peña, University of Lille, France)
Chair: Sidnei Paciornik
15h00 – 15h15 BREAK
15h15 – 17h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM M4
Scanning Electron Microscopy, Microanalysis, and 3D Techniques
Chairs: Karla Balzuweit (UFMG) and Suzana Peripolli (UERJ)

Maria Alejandra Floridia
(YTEC in Argentina, La Plata)
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM L4
Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy
Chairs: Emílio Castro Miguel (UFC)

To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
17h00 – 18h00 POSTER SESSION
WEDNESDAY (07/14/2021)
9h00 – 10h00 PLENARY III
Atomic Force Microscopy
(Ricardo Garcia, Instituto de Ciencias de Materiales de Madri)
Chair: Bernardo Neves (UFMG)
10h00 – 10h15 BREAK
10h15 - 12h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM M5
Electron Diffraction (structure and mapping) in Materials Characterization in SEM and TEM
Chairs: Karla Balzuweit (UFMG) and Daniela Zanchet (UNICAMP)

Tatiana Gorelik (Mainz University, German)
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM L5
3D Electron-Microscopy (cellular and tissue)
Chair: Kildare Miranda (UFRJ)

To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
12h00 – 12h45 LUNCH BREAK
12h45 – 13h45 SPONSORS SESSION
13h45 – 14h00 BREAK
14h00 – 15h00 CONFERENCE III
Scanning Probe Microscopy (SPM)
(Leo Gross e Shadi Fatayer , IBM-Zurich)
Chair: Rodrigo Prioli (PUC-Rio)
Light Microscopy studies of translocation functions from tirosina cinase receptors
(Dawidson Assis Gomes, UFMG)
Chair: Hernandes Carvalho (UNICAMP)
15h00 – 15h15 BREAK
15h15 – 17h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE
SYMPOSIUM M6
Electron Diffraction (structure and mapping) in Materials Characterization in SEM and TEM
Chairs: Francisco Gil Coury (UFSCAR)

Muriel Veron (Grenoble University, France) – To be confirmed
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM L6
Correlative Microscopy
Chairs: To be invited

To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
17h00 – 18h00 POSTER SESSION
18h00 GENERAL ASSEMBLY
THURSDAY – 15/07/2021
9h00 – 10h00 PLENARY IV
SARS-CoV-2 Microscoy
(Petr Chlanda, Heidelberg University)
Chair: Wanderley de Souza
10h00 – 10h15 BREAK
10h15 – 12h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE - LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM ML1
Scanning Probe Microscopy beyond image – Materials and Life Sciences
Chairs: Clara Muniz Almeida (INMETRO) and Benjamin Fragneaud (UFJF)

Description



To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM L7
Instrumentation/Sample preparation/Software
Chairs:
Marlene Benchimol (Unigranrio e UFRJ)
Antonio Pereira Neto (Fiocruz-PE)


To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
12h00 – 12h45 LUNCH BREAK
12h45 – 13h45 SPONSORS SESSION
13h45 - 14h00 BREAK
14h00 – 15h00 PLENARY V
CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF THE SBMM (Luis Henrique, UFRJ and Wanderley de Souza, UFRJ) Chair: Márcia Attias (UFRJ)
15h00 – 15h15 BREAK
15h15 – 17h00 MATERIALS SCIENCE - LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM ML2
Computational methods applied to Microscopy and Microanalysis
Chairs: Sidnei Paciornik (PUC-Rio) and Wendell Girard (FIOCRUZ)

Description



Nicolas Piché, Object Research Systems Inc. (Canada)
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
MATERIALS SCIENCE - LIFE SCIENCES
SYMPOSIUM ML3
“NanoBio: Interface between materials and life sciences”
Chairs: André Galembeck (UFPE)

To be invited
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
17h00 - 18h00 CLOSING CERIMONY

ORGANIZAÇÃO

SBMM

PATROCÍNIO